Profile

LYNCH, Albert Dennis
(Service number 26421)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 May 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Public Works, Featherston
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Arthur Thomas Lynch (brother), Takaka, Golden Bay, Nelson
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements, New Zealand Engineers
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 April 1964 Age 71 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference Section J, Block 09, Plot 016
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert dennis LYNCH was born on 3 May 1890 at timaru, the secon son of Richard Daniel and Ellen (née WELLS) LYNCH. Two of his brothers, Leo Francis LYNCH and Percy Patrick LYNCH, also served in World War I, but they were among the younger brother bosn at stratford, whereas teh three eldest were all born at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 February 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB