Profile

BROSNAHAN, Michael Joseph
(Service number 77020)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 November 1887 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kerrytown
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M/ BROSNAHAN (mother), Kerrytown, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 January 1964 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery, General Section, Row 243, Plot 911
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael Joseph BROSNAHAN was born on 13 November 1887 in New Zealand, the son of David and Mary (née SCOLLARD) BROSNAHAN. David and Mary had married on 28 January 1872 at Castleisland, County Kerry, Ireland.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [08 February]; Ireland Select Marriages (ancestry.com.au) [08 February 2016]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [08 Febryary 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB