Profile

SAGAR, Stanley
(Service number 2/1900)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 11 March 1892 Place of Birth Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Enlistment Information

Date 18 April 1915 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Timaru, New Zealand
Occupation Butcher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Henrietta Sagar (mother), 9 Grandage Terrace, Whitley Hill, Bradford, Yorkshire, England
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information 6 foot tall, hazel eyes, fair complexion, dark brown hair

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Field Artillery
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui, Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With 1st, 7th, & 12th Batteries NZ Field Artillery
Last Unit Served With NZ Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, & Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 June 1919 Reason End of War

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

20 September 1918 - admitted 2 NZGH London - acute conjunctiviti; 15 January 1919 - admitted 3 NZGH London - deafness

Post-war Occupations

Cheesemaker, labourer, news agent.

Death

Date 10 August 1976 Age 84
Place of Death Levin, New Zealand
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs, 20 August 1976
Memorial or Cemetery Avenue Cemetery, Levin, New Zealand
Memorial Reference RSA Section, Plot 80
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley, second son of Benson & Henrietta (nee Hoadley) Sagar, was born at Bradford, Yorkshire, England, on 11 March 1892. Before emigrating to NZ, he trained as a butcher, his father also being employed in that trade.

Stanley enlisted at Timaru on 18 April 1915, where he was employed as a butcher, and gave his mother, Mrs Henrietta Sagar of 9 Grandage Terrace, Whitley Hill, Bradford, Yorkshire, England, as his next of kin. He was described as being aged 23, single, Presbyterian, 6 foot in height, having hazel eyes, fair complexion and dark brown hair. After initial training in the NZ Field Artillery, he embarked with the 5th Reinforcements from Wellington on 13 June 1915, aboard the Maunganui, Tahiti or Aparima, bound for Suez, Egypt. From there he embarked for France on 6 April 1916, where he served in the 1st, 7th and 12th Batteries of the NZ Field Artillery.

On 16 November 1916 Stanley was promoted to Bombardier and to Sergeant on 15 April 1918. Late in 1918 he contracted acute conjunctivitis, and was admitted to 2 NZ General Hospital, London, on 20 September. On 15 January 1919, he was admitted to 3 NZ General Hospital suffering from deafness. Stanley returned to NZ on the SS Kia Ora, arriving home on 7 May 1919, and was discharged from the army on 6 June. For his 4 years and 50 days service, he was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal.

After the war Stanley seemed to have moved backwards and forwards between NZ and Australia. In 1921, he was living at Dyerville, Martinborough, working as a cheesemaker, and from 1921 to 1963 he was living in Melbourne, Australia, where he worked as a labourer and news agent. He was back in NZ in 1963, retired and living at St Albans, Christchurch, and went back to Australia from 1968 to 1972, where he was living in a War Veterans Home at Frankston, Victoria. Stanley died in Levin, New Zealand, on 10 August 1976, aged 84, and at that time was living at the Levin War Veterans Home. He was buried in Plot 80, RSA Section of the Avenue Cemetery, Levin.

Sources

University of New South Wales, Canberra NZEF Project "New Zeland Anzacs in ther Great War 1914-1918" http://nzef.adfa.edu.au/showPerson?pid=225234 (accessed 8 April 2016); New Zealand and Australian Electoral Rolls at ancestry.com.au; Horowhenua District Council cemetery records at http://www.horowhenua.govt.nz/Services/Cemeteries/Cemetery-Search-Results/?record=173 (accessed 8 April 2016)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB