Profile

KANE, Patrick John
(Service number 23/470)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 December 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Railway station, Waikari
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Anthony KANE (father), Craigie Avenue, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 November 1950 Age 62 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 93, Plot 274A
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick John KANE was the fifth son of Anthony and Mary (née KEANE) KANE. His father was from Ireland, while his mother was born in America. His brother Anthony Joseph Kane served overseas in the First World War, and brother Michael Joseph at home. His eldest brother had gone away to Ireland to join the Jesuits. On 27 October 1920 at St Mary's Church, Rangiora, Patrick married Ivy Mary Murfitt. The Rev. Father Kane, S.M., a brother of Patrick, officiated at the wedding. His sister susie was one of the bridesmaids. Cousin of Joseph Aloysius Kane and Louis Patrick KANE who also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 January 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [12 January 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [18 January 2016]; Press, 29 May 1915, Timaru Herald, 29 & 30 September 1916, 31 October 1916, 1 November 1916, 20 & 23 November 1920, Southland Times, 30 September 1916, Evening Star, 30 September 1916, Sun, 12 August 1917, Press, 17 January 1920, 2 December 1920 (Papers Past) [17 & 18 January 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [18 January 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB