Profile

KANE, Joseph Aloysius Patrick
(Service number 48965)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 16 December 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 20 January 1917 Age 20 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment 7 Charles Street, Timaru
Occupation Salesman
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment (still serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Hanna KANE (mother), 7 Charles Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 32v-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight and hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, G company (part)
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 March 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service (Trench Fever).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 March 1970 Age 72 years
Place of Death 27 Dee Street, Timaru (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 25 March 1970
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 154, Plot 18
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Aloysius Patrick KANE was the son of Patrick and Johanna (Hanna/h, Ann née McAULIFFE) KANE. Joseph was employed as a salesman for the C.F.C.A. at Timaru. Brother of Louis Patrick KANE who served in World War I, and cousin of Anthony Patrick Kane, Michael Joseph Kane and Patrick John Kane who also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 January 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0062472) [17 January 2016]; Timaru Herald, 15 October 1913, 20 January 1917, 6 March 1917, 17 & 19 January 1918, 7 February 1918, 8 January 1919, Evening Star, 17 January 1918, Dominion, 6 January 1919, Sun, 6 January 1919, Star, 6 January 1919, Otago Daily Times, 7 January 1919 (Papers Past) [18 January 2016]; Timaru Herald, 25 March 1970 (Timaru District Library) [18 January 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB