Profile

TIPLADY, John James
(Service number 85722)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 May 1889 Place of Birth Staindrop, Durham, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Volunteers - disbanded
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 20 July 1957 Age 68 years
Place of Death Blackball
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 23 July 1957
Memorial or Cemetery Greymouth Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John James TIPLADY, known as James, was born on 31 May 1889 in England, the son of William TIPLADY and his wife Esther Jane née HARMER. He came to New Zealand with his family in about 1907.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 9 May 1917, 22 June 1917, 10 & 14 August 1918, Press, 21 August 1934 (Papers Past) [29 December 2015]; Timaru Herald, 23 July 1957 (Timaru District Library) [30 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB