Profile

TIPLADY, Hugh George
(Service number 49658)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 March 1893 Place of Birth Staindrop, Durham, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment "Winston House", Geraldine
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 4 July 1966 Age 73 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 5 & 6 July 1966
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Crematorium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh George TIPLADY was born on 5 March 1893 in England, the son of William TIPLADY and his wife Esther Jane née HARMER. He came to New Zealand with his family in about 1907. He had been examined for service in August 1916 at Geraldine, but had been rejected on account of hernia.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 2 July 1913, 29 August 1914, 14 February 1917, 13 & 14 March 1917, 16 April 1917, Press, 24 October 1922, 15 & 17 August 1933, 21 August 1934 (Papers Past) [29 December 2015]; Timaru Herald, 5 & 6 July 1966 (Timaru District Library) [30 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB