Profile

TIPLADY, Harmer Cecil
(Service number 83789)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 June 1894 Place of Birth Winston, Durham, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C.F.C.A., Geraldine
Occupation Draper
Previous Military Experience 2nd Regiment; 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles - still serving
Marital Status Married. Married Fanny edith PEARCE on 24 February 1916 at Holy Trinity Church, Orari.
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 July 1970 Age 76 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 27 July 1970
Memorial or Cemetery Salisbury Park Crematorium, Timaru
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harmer Cecil TIPLADY was born on 22 June 1894 in England, the son of William TIPLADY and his wife Esther Jane née HARMER. He came to New Zealand with his family in about 1907. Harmer was educated at the orari Bridge and Geraldine District High schools. He had been examined for service in November 1916 at Geraldine, but had been rejected on account of rheumatism. When he was called up and attested for service in 1917, he was a draper for the C.F.C.A. at Geraldine.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 31 March 1914, 13 April 1914, 29 August 1914, 15 March 1915, 1 March 1916, 9 May 1917, 1 July 1918 (Papers Past) [29 December 2015]; Timaru Herald, 27 July 1970 (Timaru District Library) [30 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB