Profile

TIPLADY, Charles Benjamin
(Service number 48865)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Winston, Durham, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Letter carrier
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs W. TIPLADY (mother), Geraldine
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

T.B. Lung - 50% disability.

Post-war Occupations

Clerk, civil servant

Death

Date 8 October 1963 Age 66 years
Place of Death Stoke, Nelson
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 9 & 10 October 1963
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated, ashes interred at Wakapuaka Cemetery, Nelson
Memorial Reference RSA Section Block 4, Plot 011
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Benjamin TIPLADY was born in England, the son of William TIPLADY and his wife Esther Jane née HARMER. William and Esther had married in 1886 in New Zealand where their first child was born, before they returned to England. In 1901 Charles was at home with his family at Church Farm, Winston, Durham, England. Charles attended the Orari Bridge and Woodbury schools before going to the Geraldine District High School, where he gained Proficiency in 1911.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [29 December 2015]; Timaru Herald, 25 January 1912, 12 April 1916, 29 June 1916, 13 July 1916, 19 January 1917, 8 March 1917, 10 September 1918, 13 & 26 December 1918, Press, 18 April 1938 (Papers Past) [29 December 2015]. Wakapuaka cremation & burial records (Nelson City Council) [29 December 2015]; Timaru Herald, 9 & 10 October 1963 (Timaru District Library) [30 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB