Profile

SUGRUE, John Michael
(Service number 16968)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 September 1884 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 11 December 1915 Age 30 years 4 months
Address at Enlistment 76 Grey Street
Occupation Chef
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Father [sic], William Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8½ inches.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 November 1957 Age 74 years
Place of Death Greytown
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Greytown Cemetery
Memorial Reference Lawn 3, Block 18
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Michael SUGRUE was the oldest son of Irish-born Michael and Julia (née CRONIN) SUGRUE. He had previously been rejected as unfit for the military forces on account of ill health. His brothers, Michael James and Peter, both served overseas in World War I.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 January 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [05 January 2016]; Headstone transcription Greytown Cemetery (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [05 January 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB