Profile

SHEEHAN, Thomas
(Service number 91074)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 March 1889 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 February 1960 Age 69 years
Place of Death 173 Carmen Road, Upper Riccarton, Christchurch (residence)
Cause Result of an accident
Notices Timaru Herald, 16 Februsry 1960
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 97, Plot 21
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas SHEEHAN who was born on 12 March 1889 at Ashburton, was the son of John and Julia (née O'BRIEN) SHEEHAN. he attended the Marist Brothers School in Timaru, and the St Andrews and Pareora schools. When he was drawn in the ballot in September 1917 he was a farmer workig for his father at St Andrews. This was a double ballot drawn from the names of First Reservists for two Reinforcements. Thomas was appealed for by his father who said that he himself was 64 years old and farmed 135 acres, and that Thomas was his only son. A sine die adjournment was granted at this time and again in May 1918. There was a further appeal in July 1918, as the father would again put in a good acreage of wheat; and yet again in August 1918.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 4 & 26 September 1917, 16 May 1918, 3 July 1918, 28 August 1918 (Papers Past) [03 January 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 January 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [04 January 2016]; Headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [04 January 2016]; Timaru herald, 16 February 1960 (Timaru District Library) [05 January 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB