Profile

SARGENT, Austin Frederick
(Service number 68562)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 May 1897 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Harris Street, Waimate
Occupation Printer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. K. SARGEBT (mother), Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 March 1975 Age 77 years
Place of Death Princess Margaret Hospital, Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 24 March 1975
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 149, Plot 1330
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Austin Frederick SARGENT was born in 1897at Dunedin, the eldest in the family of Joseph Ernest and Adela Kate (née WILLIAMS) SARGENT. Austin was only 8 years old when his father died. Some time after his mother and her children moved to Waimate. He enlisted as soon as he became of age. Mr Sargent was the editor of the Waimate Daily Advertiser for about 40 years.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [29 December 2015]; Headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [02 January 2016]; Evening Star, 21 December 1904, Oamaru Mail, 15 December 1910, Otago Daily Times, 11 December 1915, Sun, 5 August 1919, 19 & 26 November 1920, Press, 3 June 1921, 15 February 1922, 16 May 1922, 13 April 1923, 15 September 1928, 5 March 1935 (Papers Past) [02 January 2016]; Timaru Herald, 24 March 1975 [x 2] (Timaru District Library) [05 January 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB