Profile

JUST, Herbert
(Service number 74390)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 18 June 1888 Place of Birth Norwich, Norfolk, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Woodbury
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs W. BROWN (sister), 15 Lagoon Street, Timaru; Mrs S. JUST (mother), 19 Globe Lane, Scholes Green, Norwich, Norfolk, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 38th Reinforcements, C Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 September 1949 Age 61 years
Place of Death 56 Ormsby Street, Temuka (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 26 September 1949
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 160, Plot 672
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert JUST was born on 18 June 1888 at Norwich, England, the son of Robert and Sarah JUST, of Norwich, Norfolk, England. He was baptised on 28 August 1888 at Norwich. Herbert came to New Zealand about 1912. His younger sister, May, came out in 1915 and married at Timaru in 1917. He had previously been rejected for military service on account of deafness.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 December 2015]; Timaru Herald, 26 September 1949 (Timaru District Library) [30 December 2015]; Timaru Herald, 29 November 1912, 8 September 1914, 22 January 1915, 18 April 1917, 2 March 1918, 2 & 11 August 1919 (Papers Past) [30 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB