Profile

TOZER, Leslie Henry
(Service number 37/501)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 August 1887 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Motor mechanic
Previous Military Experience Volunteer & Territorial Service - 10 years; N.Z.P.S. (Temporary Inst) - 2 years 6 months - serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 June 1946 Age 57 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 34, Plot 235
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Leslie Henry TOZER was the eldest son of William John TOZER and his wife Theresa Ellen (Ellen) née SCHRADER. His brother Walter Otto TOZER served overseas and his brother Francis Edward TOZER also enlisted but did not serve overseas.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 2 July 1914, 4 September 1917, 18 July 1919, Press, 19 August 1944 (Papers Past) [15 & 16 December 2015]; Headstone transcription ruru Lawn Cemetery (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [16 December 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [15 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB