Profile

TOZER, Arthur Stanley
(Service number 78588)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 28 August 1879 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin T. J. TOZER (brother), 19 Warren Street, Hastings
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements, A Company
Date 10 July 1918
Transport RMS Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 10 June 1954 Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 114, Plot 11
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Stanley TOZER was the son of Simon Peter and Catherine TOZER.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 December 2015]; Headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [15 December 2015]; Timaru Herald, 4 September 1917, 10 April 1918, 15 January 1920 (Papers Past) [16 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB