Profile

THOMAS, Arthur Frederick
(Service number 7/792)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 2 November 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 20 October 1914 Age 23 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment Catherine Street, Timaru
Occupation Cook
Previous Military Experience Timaru Port Guards
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Albina THOMAS (mother), Catherine Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 164 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-37¼ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight, hearing and colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. teeth fair. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Reinforcements
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 December 1916 Reason Nolonger physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on active service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 November 1918 Age 26 years
Place of Death Timaru Hospital, Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 27 November 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Frederick THOMAS was the son of John THOMAS and Albina STEVENS. His Welsh-born father had come to New Zealand with his first wife who died very young. He then married Cornish-born Albina in 1879 at Timaru. Arthur was an ex-pupil of the Timaru South School. At the time of enlisting he was employed as a cook at the Lucas Continental Cafe. He has not previously registered for compulsory military service as he had been away from New Zealand. He was discharged on his return to New Zealand but remained ill and subsequently died as a reuslt of illness contracted on active srvice. he was described as of good character. His medals were sent to his mother; likewise the scroll and plaque on 16 August 1923. His brother Edwin Laurence THOMAS also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [20 December 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5553 0113320) [20 December 2015]; CWGC [20 December 2015]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [20 December 2015]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [20 December 2015]; Timaru Herald, 20 October 1914, 4 March 1916. 23 October 1916, 27 November 1918 [x 3], 28 November 1918, 19 September 1919, 29 November 1919, Star, 3 March 1916, New Zealand Herald, 4 March 1916 (Papers Past) [20 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB