Profile

JENNINGS, Robert
(Service number 25/116)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 September 1887 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Eltham
Occupation Bank clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin George JENNINGS (brother), Fortrose, Invercargill
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, B Company New Zealand
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert JENNINGS, born in 1887 at Invercargill, was the son of George and Margaret JENNINGS.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 August 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes historical records (Department of internal Affairs) [04 December 2015]; Southland Times, 10 October 1916, Press, 29 September 1916, Timaru Herald, 29 September 1916 (Papers Past) [11 August 2015; 04 December 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB