Profile

ADAMS, Arthur
(Service number 42613)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 November 1888 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Otautau
Occupation Bank teller (for the Bank of NZ)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Samuel John Adams (father), Merchant, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements J Company
Date 2 April 1917
Transport HMNZT 80 Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Euorpean 1917-1918
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 15/06/1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds (gas poisoning) recieved in action

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16/10/1961 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur was the son of Samuel John and Caroline Adams.

On 6 November 1917 Arthur was admitted to hospital with severe gas (mustard) poisoning. He was eventually embarked for New Zealand, no longer fit for service, on the Athenic on 1 April 1918.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (30 November 2015); Military personnel file, Archives New Zealand; Arthur Adams portrait (Waimate Museum & Archives Catalogue No. 2002-1026-08525) http://www.nzmuseums.co.nz/account/3188/object/554586

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum; Sue Hanham, Waimate Museum & Archives

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB