Profile

JACKSON, Albert Edward
(Service number 27017)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 May 1891 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Addington, Christchurch
Occupation Coachbuilder (for W N Burson, Waimate)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs S. Jackson (mother), Schoolhouse, Addington, Christchurch
Religion Salvation Army
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 23 September 1916
Transport HMNZT 65 Pakeha
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Euorpean 1916-1917
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 02/04/1917 Age 25
Place of Death Messines, Belgium
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Berks Cemetery Extension, Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium
Memorial Reference II. D. 16.
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Edward Jackson was born in Christchurch in 1891. He was the third child of Selina May and Frederick William Jackson. Albert, a Coach Smith, worked for his uncle Frederick Burson at Waihaorunga in Waimate District before enlisting for WWI service in May 1916. He embarked on Troop Ship SS Pakeu sailing from Wellington to England on 23 September 1916.

Albert embarked with C Company, 17th Reinforcements and was later posted to 2nd Company, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment. During his service he was promoted from private 31 May 1916 to Corporal on 25 August 1916, then Sergeant on 13 September 1916, but reverted to the rank of Temporary Corporal on posting to "2nd Cant Coy" on 27 November 1916, and finally being relieved and reverted to the ranks on 5 January 1917.

Albert was killed in action on 2 April 1917 after four months war service in France. He was 25 years of age. He is buried at Berks Cemetery in Belgium.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (30 November 2015); Albert Edward Jackson portrait (Waimate Museum & Archives Catalogue No. 2002-1026-08570) http://www.nzmuseums.co.nz/account/3188/object/554623

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum; Sue Hanham, Waimate Museum & Archives

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB