Profile

MAZE, John
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 September 1873 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This John MAZE was the oldest son of Michael and Sarah (née BROWN) MAZE, and a brother of Norman and Allan. John married Elizabeth Ann Leitch SMITH in 1902and they had a daughter Marjorie born in 1911. John had been medically examinedfor service in the New Zealand Expeditionary Force and passed Fit in January 1915. In January 1918 he was placed in Class B as he had one child.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 20 August 1886, 14 July 1917, 19 September 1917, 23 January 1918, 11 July 1919, 4 August 1919, Press, 18 June 1928, 11 January 1929, 12 November 1929, 2 August 1930 (Papers Past) [14 May 2014; 01 November 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB