Profile

McCULLOUGH, John
(Service number 80139)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 July 1892 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 30 July 1917 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment Waipara
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience Railways Engineers (still serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. McCULLOUGH (mother), Fairlie
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5feet 8 inches. Weight 124 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight - eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (right arm). Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With New Zealand Mounted Rifles, 44th Reinforcements
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This John McCULLOUGH was the son of Irish-born John and Susan (née BURGESS) McCULLOUGH.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0072298) [06 November 2015];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB