Profile

SCOTT, Leo Austin
(Service number 60115)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 April 1897 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date 15 September 1917 Age 20 years 5 months
Address at Enlistment St Andrews, via Timaru
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Territorials (still serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Bridget SCOTT (mother), St Andrews, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 December 1976 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Leo Austin SCOTT was born in 1897 at Orari, the youngest son of John SCOTT and Bridget née O'CONNELL, both of whom had come out from Ireland. He was a brother of Marcellius James SCOTT who also served in World War I, before meeting a tragic death in 1943.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB