Profile

LYONS, Michael Joseph
(Service number 44494)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 15 June 1879 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 6 November 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment The Lawn, Dannevirke
Occupation Grocer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E. J. PERREAU (sister), Post-office, Dannevirke
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 6 feet ½ inch. Weight 172 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair auburn. Sight, hearing and colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth need attention. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. Corns on soles of feet but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 25th Reinforcement, Wellington Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 September 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 June 1975 Age
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael Joseph LYONS was the son of Irish-born Matthew and Anne LYONS.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 October 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0070186) [11 October 2015]; Otago Daily Times, 22 October 1873, Tuapeka Times, 26 November 1873, 20 December 1873, Timaru Herald, 9 March 1880, 6 January 1887, Press, 4 February 1893, Bush Advocate, 19 February 1908, 15 January 1909, 3 March 1910, 30 April 1910, 9 July 1910, 5 & 9 June 1911, 20 September 1911, 22 November 1911, 14 March 1912, 17 April 1912, Hastings Standard, 9 December 1916, 10 January 1917, 19 May 1919, Wairarapa Age, 10 January 1917, Evening Post, 14 February 1917, 16 May 1919, 15 August 1929, Manawatu Times, 17 June 1919, 11 February 1920, 18 February 1920 (Papers Past) [16 & 17 October 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 October 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB