Profile

LYONS, Michael
(Service number 18492)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 8 January 1893 Place of Birth Levels, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 2 September 1916 Age 23 years
Address at Enlistment 106 Madras Street, Christchurch
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience N Z Engineers Railway Battalion
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Timothy LYONS (father), Winchester, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6¼ inches. Weight 161 lbs. Chest measurement 34-39½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight, hearing and colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Army Pay Department
Date 21 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 7 March 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of ilness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 May 1963 Age 71 years
Place of Death Kew, Invercargill
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Eastern Cemetery, Invercargill
Memorial Reference Roman Catholic Block 11, Plot 39
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael LYONS was the son of Timothy and Mary (née KEEFE) LYONS. His brothers Dennis Francis, Miachael and Timothy all served in World War I.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 October 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0070185) [16 October 2015]; Eastern Cemetery, Invercargill, headstone image (Invercargill City Council) [16 October 2015]; Timaru Herald, 20 December 1907, 11 & 27 September 1919, Sun, 6 July 1916, 21 August 1917, 3 April 1918, Press, 8 & 16 March 1917, 13 & 27 April 1927, 13 May 1927, 8 July 1927, Otago Daily Times, 9 September 1918 (Papers Past) [16 & 17 October 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB