Profile

LYONS, John
(Service number 64086)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 30 January 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 27 February 1917 Age 30 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment 102 Cuba Street, Palmerston North
Occupation Railway shunter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Timothy LYONS (father), Winchester
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7½ inches. Weight 155 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-38½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair dark brown. Sight - right eye 6/12, left eye normal. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 22 November 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 20 August 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 November 1958 Age 72 years
Place of Death Hawera
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hawera Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Block LXXXI, Plot 10959
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John LYONS was the son of Timothy and Mary (née KEEFE) LYONS. His brothers Dennis Francis, Miachael and Timothy all served in World War I.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 October 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0070177) [11 October 2015]; Hawera Cemetery burial records (South Taranaki District Council) [16 October 2015]; Manawatu Times, 14 February 1917, Dominion, 15 July 1919, Timaru Herald, 19 July 1919 (Papers Past) [16 October 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB