Profile

KELLY, John Patrick
(Service number 45380)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 July 1880 Place of Birth Kirwee, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 94 Dixon Street, Wellington
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Married Nora DALY (DALEY) on 10 April 1907 at Christchurch. Children - John Patrick KELLY born on 12 January 1908 at Christchurch; Kathaleen KELLY born on 2 December 1910.
Next of Kin Mrs N. KELLY (wife), C/o Mr J. Daly, Tycho Flat, Sutherlands; later of 55 William Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, G Company
Date 26 Aptil 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date October 22, 1918 Reason On account of illness contracted on active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Patrick KELLY was the son of Thomas KELLY (of Limerick, Ireland) and Bridget KELLY (of Clare, Ireland). He was discharged to the Military Sanatorium, Cashmere Hills, Christchurch.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB