Profile

JULIAN, William Richard
(Service number 2/1412)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Driver

Birth

Date 16 April 1884 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 9 February 1915 Age 30
Address at Enlistment Edward Street, Waimate
Occupation Saddler
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Alice Julian (wife), 26 Tavender Street, Woolston, Christchurch
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Field Artillery
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra, Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli)and Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 December 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 Ap1933 Age 49
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1C, RSA, Plot 12
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William married Alice Gregson in 1914 and was employed by NZ Railways as a saddler before enlisting.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Christchurch City Council Cemeteries database, NZSG V5

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB