Profile

JULIAN, John Walter Smith
(Service number 7/75)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 20 September 1884 Place of Birth Lincoln

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age 29
Address at Enlistment Morven
Occupation Shop assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. Julian, Lincoln
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian and Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 27 February 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 September 1960 Age 75
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1B, Plot 119
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Before enlistment he was employed by H. Bennett, Morven as a shop assistant.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Christchurch City Council Cemeteries database

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB