Profile

JOYCE, Norman
(Service number 7/1368)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 13 November 1894 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 12 June 1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Norton's Reserve, Waimate
Occupation Farm worker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr F. Joyce (father), Norton's Reserve, Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian and Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 May 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 December 1959 Age 65
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru
Memorial Reference Row 51, Plot 266
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

In 1919 Norman married Julia Josephine Fowler. They had three boys, Peter, Murray and Ian.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Timaru District Council Cemeteries database; NZSG V5

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB