Profile

JONES, Robert Henry
(Service number 6/1328)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 March 1893 Place of Birth Birkenhead, England

Enlistment Information

Date 20 October 1914 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Care Mrs Henry, Temuka
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr Owen Jones (father), Birkenhed, Englnd
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala, Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli), Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 February 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 March 1958 Age 65
Place of Death Lower Hutt
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery Taita Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 3, Row N, Plot 31
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Lower Hutt City Cemeteries database

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB