Profile

JONES, Chrismas
(Service number 7/1085)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 25 December 1892 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date 13 February 1915 Age 22
Address at Enlistment Care Mrs C.B. Jones, Ashwick Flat, Fairlie
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr C.B. Jones (father), Fairlie
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui, Tahiti orĀ Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian,Balkans (Gallipoli), Mudros (Lemnos)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 September 1942 Age 49
Place of Death Wanganui
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery Aramoho
Memorial Reference Block E, Row 9
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

He was listed on Electoral Rolls as Thomas Christmas Jones. He was wounded at Zeitoun, Suez 9 August 1916 and discharged from army 5 January 1917. In 1918 he married Lnda Olga Wallis.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZSG Index V5; Ancestry.com.au

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB