Profile

JOHNSON, John Freeman
(Service number 6/1326)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 July 1889 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 2 October 1914 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Otaio, Sth Canterbury
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr G.F. Johnson (father), Otaio
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala, Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli), Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 September 1973 Age 84
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John joined up the same day (2 Oct 1914) as did his brother George and they served together in the same unit (Canterbury Infantry Battalion).

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB