Profile

JAMESON, Robert Guthrie
(Service number 3/994)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 October 1896 Place of Birth Lawrence

Enlistment Information

Date 12 May 1915 Age 18
Address at Enlistment Head Office, Public Works Dept, Wellington
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr E.H. Jamieson (father, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Medical Corps
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima, Navua or Warrimoa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli), Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 April 1972 Age 75
Place of Death Oakura
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery Oakura, New Plymouth
Memorial Reference Ashes, Garden of Rememrance
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert's father was an Architect. Last NZ address 1 Linda Street, Oakura. Occupation retired printers rep.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); New Plymouth District Council Cemeteries database

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB