Profile

JAMESON, Andrew Melville
(Service number 20/15)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 30 March 1870 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 12 January 1915 Age 44
Address at Enlistment Post Office Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs A.M. Jameson (wife), Otumarama, Timaru  
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Relief Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Mounted Infantry
Date 27 March 1915
Transport Talune
Embarked From Wellington Destination Apia, Samoa
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Featherston Military Police

Military Awards

Campaigns Samoan Relief Force
Service Medals Britsh War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Gleniti School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Left with the Samoan Expeditionary Force on 13th January 1915 with the rank of Sergeant. He was promoted Second Lieutenant at Samoa on 16 September 1915.  He eventually returned to NZ in May 1916 after recieving promotion to Lieutenant 13 March 1916 on recommendation of the Administrator. 

However Andrew was medically boarded and found unfit for Active Service in July 1916.  Following this he reported to Camp Commandant Featherston for duty as Assistant Provost Marshal on 14 September 1916.  Appointed Assistant Provost Marshal at Featherston Military Camp 4 January 1917. Struck off strength of the Expeditionary Force with effect 16 May 1917 and posted to Unattached List (b) with original rank as 2nd Lieutenant as from 16 May 1917. Andrew had vbeen promoted to Captain while employed as Assistant Provost Marshal as from 1 August 1917.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB