Profile

JAMES, John
(Service number 12/2900)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 6 May 1882 Place of Birth Tauranga

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age 32
Address at Enlistment Butcher's Lane, Waimate
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr John James snr (father), Butcher's Lane, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Infantry Battalion
Date 15 October 1914
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Auckland Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian and Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 September 1929 Age 47
Place of Death Wanganui
Cause Pulmonary TB
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery Aramoho Cemetery Wanganui
Memorial Reference D.5. Plot 263
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John was the son of Mr John James snr, of Butcher's Lane Waimate.

He enlisted on 15 August 1914 and was described as being 5 foot 5 inches tall, 9 stone, fair complexion, eyes blue, hair brown, chest 35 inches and having false top teeth, the bottom ones being only fair. He first served in Egypt from 3 December 1914 to 4 May 1915 but was then returned to NZ as unfit for service.

He again left NZ for Egypt with the 6th Reinforcements on the Tofua from Wellington on 14 August 1915, arriving in Alexandria on 19 September 1915. He joined his unit at Mudros, Dardenelles on 29 September 1915 and arrived back in Alexandria 29 December 1915. He was admitted to NZ Auxillary Hospital, Ismailia on 15 Feb 1916, then NZ General Hospital, Abbassia on 16 February 1916 before returned to NZ on SS Ulimora, arriving 22 April 1916. He was finally discharged as unfit for military service on 25 May 1916 to 54 Cain's Ave, Gonville, Wanganui.

John died in Wanganui on 8 Sep 1929 of pulmonary TB and was buried in the Aramoho Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB