Profile

JACKSON, William Robert
(Service number 7/733)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 April 1881 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 20 October 1914 Age 33
Address at Enlistment Hughes Street, Waimate
Occupation Saddler
Previous Military Experience Boer War 1899-1902
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. Kann (sister), Naylor Street, Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala, Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 August 1983 Age 102
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William was returned to NZ and was discharged 3 April 1916. He re-enlisted 23 Jul 1917 and served in the QM Stores Trentham until finally discharged again on 14 February 1918.

He died in Temuka at the age of 102 on 29 August 1983.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB