Profile

JACKSON, Joseph
(Service number 6/1884)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 January 1891 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date 6 January 1915 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Coldstream, Hinds
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Charles Jackson (father), Walkergate, Beverley, Yorkshire, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra, Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian and Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 July 1974 Age 83
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph was the son of John Charles Jackson Walkergate, Beverley, Yorkshire, England.

Joseph was wounded at Gallipoli in the right eye and was returned to New Zealand. He was admitted to Queen Mary Hospital, Hanmer 25 August 1916 for rehabilitation and discharged as unfit for further military service on 24 November 1915. He had been fitted with a glass eye.

Jospeh died in Christchurch 15 July 1974.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB