Profile

INNES, John Smith
(Service number 13/2206)

Aliases
First Rank Quarter Master Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 October 1881 Place of Birth Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 28 March 1915 Age 33
Address at Enlistment Stony Creek, Burke's Pass, Fairlie
Occupation Sheep Farmer
Previous Military Experience Boer War 1902
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Innes (mother), Stony Creek, Fairlie
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Mudros (Lemnos), Egypt
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1936 Age 54
Place of Death Fairlie
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery Burkes Pass Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John was the son Mrs Mary Innes, Stoney Creek, Burkes Pass, Fairlie. He had previously served in the Boer War and was the recipient of the Queen's South Africal Medal (with 2 clasps ).

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Mackenzie District Council Cemetery database at http://www.mackenzie.govt.nz/

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB