Profile

INGLIS, Lindsay Merritt
(Service number 24/23)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank Major General (WW2)

Birth

Date 16 May 1894 Place of Birth Mosgiel

Enlistment Information

Date 30 April 1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment 149 Stafford Street, Timaru
Occupation Law Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J.H. Inglis (father), Solicitor, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Rifle Brigade
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui, Tahiti, Aparima, Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Western Europe
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 March 1966 Age 71
Place of Death Hamilton
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of James Hunter and Annie Inglis (nee Kirkland) of Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); SCRoll web submission by A Munro, 31 July 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB