Profile

HOGAN, Henry Joseph
(Service number 7/65)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 August 1886 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment C/ N Rudden Klan sic Ruddenclau, Waimate
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mary Hogan (mother), Norton Reserve, Waimate
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 January 1982 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB