Profile

HINDLEY, Frank Lawton
(Service number 7/489)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Major

Birth

Date 2 January 1881 Place of Birth Farnworth, Lancashire, England

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Matilda St, Timaru
Occupation Auction Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Lawton Hindley, c/o Guinness and Le Cren, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With Became Officer in charge of the NZ Record Section in France
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli), Egyptian Expeditionary Force, Western Europe
Service Medals
Military Awards Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE), Mentioned in Despatches (MiD) four times.

Award Circumstances and Date

01/01/1919

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 March 1937 Age
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices Cenotaph database
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB