Profile

HEAD, Bernard
(Service number 1/05)

Aliases
First Rank Major Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 February 1905 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Defence Dept, Wellington
Occupation Soldier, 5th Batt Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Dr Henry Head, 4 Montague Square, London
Religion Not recorded
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Advance Party
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Wellington Regiment
Date 15 August 1914
Transport Moeraki or Monowai; Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Apia, Samoa
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Samoa (NZ forces) Balkans (Gallipoli) (5th Welsh Fusiliers)
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 December 1915 Age
Place of Death Gallipoli
Cause Killed in action by a sniper
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference Helles Memorial, Turkey, Panel 77 to 80
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Bernard Head was the son of the late Henry and Hester Head.

Head served in the South African War and he was the first to scale Mt Aspiring in 1909. On his enlistment in NZ forces, in addition to his UK family as next of kin he was required to give a NZ contact - so he listed Major Norton Francis of Waimate

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB