Profile

HAY, William Leonard
(Service number 8/2273)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 July 1894 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age 20
Address at Enlistment 182 Tinakori Rd., Wellington
Occupation Civil Servant (State Advances)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J T Hay (father), Morven
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Samoan Advance Party; (2) 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) OTago Infantry Battalion
Date (2) 17 March 1915
Transport (1) Moeraki or Monowai; (2) Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From (2) Wellington Destination Apia, Samoa; Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Samoa, Egyptian, GalliBalkans (Gallipoli)poli, Egyptian Expeditionary Force, Western Europe
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 July 1992 Age 97 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs Notification, Military personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Leonard Hay was the third son of John Taylor HAY who hailed from the orkney Islands and his wife Margaret Ann (Maggie) née Carson, from Northern Ireland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB