Profile

HAWKE, Albert Roy
(Service number 3/410)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 January 1889 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment C/o J. C. Oddie, Timaru
Occupation Chemist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William HAWKE (father), Geraldine, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Medical Corps (Field Ambulance)
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian, Balkans (Gallipoli), Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal; Mentioned in Despatches

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 August 1973 Age 84 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 21 August 1973
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 431, Plot 61
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alfred Roy Hawke was the son of William and Frances Hawke.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [January 2015, 18 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB