Profile

HAMMOND, John Charles
(Service number 4/113)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 November 1891 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment New Zealand Railways, Huntly
Occupation Clerk (NZ Railways)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C.W. Hammond (father), Kimbell, via Fairlie
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Advance Party
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Railway Engineers
Date 15 August 1914
Transport Moeraki or Monowai
Embarked From Wellington Destination Apia, Samoa
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Samoa, Western Europe
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB