Profile

HALL, Joseph
(Service number 7/725)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 17 September 1888 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 19 October 1914 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment Kekerangu
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E. Hall, Waihimomona, Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes D. 6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fair. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, hamorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defcets. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington, N.Z. Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Balkan (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 2 March 1919 Reason In consequence of being no longer physically fit for war service (Malaria).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 May 1975 Age
Place of Death Wairau Hospital, Blenheim
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 9 May 1975
Memorial or Cemetery (Omaka Cemetery, Blenheim)
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Hall was the son of Thomas and Elizabeth Hall. He attended Gapes Valley School. He was a brother of Arthur Hall who was killed in action in 1918, and also of Anthony Hall, Bertie Hall and Thomas Edward Hall who also served. Joseph died on 8 May 1975 at the Wairau Hospital. At the time he was a resident of Amersfoote Home in Blenheim.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049254) [22 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 July 2016]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [21 July 2016]; Temuka Leader, 20 February 1896, 13 April 1897, 19 April 1898, 27 December 1900, Evening Post, 7 July 1915 (Papers Past) [23 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

David Batchelor, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB