Profile

GUY, Frank Andrew
(Service number 23/1061)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 September 1890 Place of Birth Auckland

Enlistment Information

Date 29 August 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment A.J. Guy(father), East Tamaki, Auckland
Occupation Farm Worker for George Meredith, Waimate
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Criterion Hotel, Wamate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship D Company
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 December 1921 Age 31
Place of Death Auckland
Cause Due to war service
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Presbyterian Church Cemetary, Howick
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB