Profile

GUNN, George
(Service number 10/1/1830)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 June 1875 Place of Birth Hyde, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 1 November 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Mrs D Hyland (Sister), Police Station, Temuka
Occupation Driver for S Richardson, Kimbolton
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Kimbolton, Wellington
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templaror Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915, Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915, Prisoner of war 1915-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 September 1943 Age 68
Place of Death Wanganui
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

POW Aflon Kara Hissar, Turkey #2924

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB