Profile

GRIFFIN, Daniel David
(Service number 10/2627)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date Probably 30 November 1872, but also given as 21 April 1875 Place of Birth Tralee, County Kerry, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 18 April 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Tolaga Bay
Occupation Labourer, City Council, Gisborne
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin David Griffin (Father), Hereford St, Kensington St, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Balkans (Gallipoli) & Mudros (Lemnos) 1915, Western Europe 1916-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1952 Age 79
Place of Death Palmerston North
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB