Profile

GRIFFIN, Andrew Joseph
(Service number 6/1548)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 November 1875 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 12 November 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Hereford St, Kensington, Timaru
Occupation Labourer, National Mortgage & Co, Timaru
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin David Griffin (Father), Hereford St, Kensington St, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Manganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Balkans (Gallipoli) & Mudros (Lemnos) 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 February 1955 Age 79
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Block B, Plot 232
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

The Evening Post of 15 Sept 1915 (pg.8) reported the wounding of Andrew in the legs while serving with the Canterbury Battalion.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015); SCRoll web submission from R Balderston, 3 January 2016

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB